DocketNumber: 1200237; A155778
[…] Vacated and remanded.
As described by the board, a Tarlov cyst is a “‘perineural [surrounding a nerve] cyst found in the proximal radicles of the lower spinal cord.’” (Quoting Stedman’s Medical Dictionary 483 (26th ed 2006) (brackets in board’s order).)
In its order, the board mistakenly states that the examination with Ha took place in August 2008. That misstatement appears to be a scrivener’s error.
We reject without discussion claimant’s argument that petitioners failed to preserve for judicial review the issues raised by this appeal.
ORS 656.267(1) provides:
“To initiate omitted medical condition claims under ORS 656.262 (6)(d) or new medical condition claims under this section, the worker must clearly request formal written acceptance of a new medical condition or an omitted medical condition from the insurer or self-insured employer. A claim for a new medical condition or an omitted condition is not made by the receipt of medical billings, nor by requests for authorization to provide medical services for the new or omitted condition, nor by actually providing such medical services. The insurer or self-insured employer is not required to accept each and every diagnosis or medical condition with particularity, as long as the acceptance tendered reasonably apprises the claimant and the medical providers of the nature of the compensable conditions. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the worker may initiate a new medical or omitted condition claim at any time.”