DocketNumber: 10CR0319; A157858
[…] “Driving while under the influence of intoxicants is a Class C felony if the current offense was committed in a motor vehicle and the person has, at least three times in the 10 years prior to the date of the current offense, been convicted of, or been found to be within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court for an act that if committed by an adult would be, any of the following offenses in any combination:
“(A) Driving while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of:
“(i) This section; or
“(ii) The statutory counterpart to this section in another jurisdiction.”
(Emphasis added.)
ORS 163.160 (3)(a) (2013), amended by Oregon Laws 2015, chapter 639, section 2, provided:
“Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, assault in the fourth degree is a Class C felony if the person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree and:
“(a) The person has previously been convicted of assaulting the same victim!.]”
(Emphasis added.)
Defendant’s argument centers on the 1999 version of the diversion statutes, which had slightly different procedural features from the current version of the statutes.