DocketNumber: 11C14164; A154846
[…] State v. Wadekamper, 68 Or App 750, 753, 683 P2d 168 (1984) (stating that “it was no part of [the trial court’s] office to accept a plea to [a] lesser charge and thereby frustrate the public’s interest in complete law enforcement,” where state represented at plea hearing that it intended to charge the defendant with a felony for the same conduct).
ORS 135.335 provides, in pertinent part:
“(1) The kinds of plea to an indictment, information or complaint, or each count thereof, are:
“(a) Guilty.
*121 “(b) Not guilty.
“(c) No contest.
“(2) A defendant may plead no contest only with the consent of the court. Such a plea shall be accepted by the court only after due consideration of the views of the parties and the interest of the public in the effective administration of justice.”