DocketNumber: 11C14164; A154846
[…] Wagner, 305 Or 115, 130-31, 752 P2d 1136 (1988), vac’d on other grounds sub nom Wagner v. Oregon, 492 US 914, 109 S Ct 3235, 106 L Ed 2d 583 (1989) (noting that criminal defendants generally have the right to plead guilty to charged offenses). Petitioner also points to ORS 135.335.
In response, the superintendent does not dispute that, as a general matter, a criminal defendant has an unqualified right to plead guilty to pending charges, subject to the requirements that a plea be knowing, voluntary, and supported by a factual basis. However, the superintendent points out that ORS 135.755 gives a trial court the express authority to dismiss pending charges when doing so is “in furtherance of justice”: “The court may, either of its own motion or upon application of the district attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order the proceeding to be dismissed.”