DocketNumber: 11C14164; A154846
[…] Consequently, the post-conviction court correctly concluded that petitioner did not demonstrate a reasonable probability that his plea would have been accepted had his trial counsel pursued petitioner’s strategy and that, therefore, petitioner failed to demonstrate prejudice under the Lafler/Frye standard. For that reason, we affirm the judgment of the post-conviction court.
Affirmed.
ORS 163.175(1) provides, in part:
“A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person:
«⅜ ⅜‡‡ $
“(b) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon[.]”
ORS 163.160(1) provides, in part:
“A person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if the person:
«⅜ ⅜ ⅜⅞ ⅜ ⅜
“Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another!.]”
Petitioner does not seek relief from any other conviction.