DocketNumber: 11C14164; A154846
[…] For that reason, we affirm the judgment of the post-conviction court.
Affirmed.
ORS 163.175(1) provides, in part:
“A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person:
«⅜ ⅜‡‡ $
“(b) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon[.]”
ORS 163.160(1) provides, in part:
“A person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if the person:
«⅜ ⅜ ⅜⅞ ⅜ ⅜
“Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another!.]”
Petitioner does not seek relief from any other conviction.
Article I, section 11, states, in relevant part, that, “[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have the right * * * to be heard by * * * counsel.”