DocketNumber: 070024; A148617
[…] Reversed and remanded.
ORS 686.120(1) grants the board the authority to discipline “any permit or license holder * * * for unprofessional or dishonorable conduct.”
ORS 686.130 defines “unprofessional conduct,” listing 15 types of proscribed acts.
The mentoring program was sponsored by the Oregon Veterinary Medical Association (OVMA), a separate entity from the board. Although the OVMA initially believed that the program had been approved by the board, it had not, in fact, been approved.
ORS 686.130(6) defines unprofessional conduct as “[bjaving [a] professional connection with, or lending one’s name to any illegal practitioner of veterinary medicine and the various branches thereof.”
Under OAR 875-011-0010(24), unprofessional conduct includes “[v]iola-tions of other laws that relate to the practice of veterinary medicine, including violations of the Oregon Racing Commission statutes and administrative rules.” (Emphasis added.)