DocketNumber: 070024; A148617
[…] ORS 686.130(6) defines unprofessional conduct as “[bjaving [a] professional connection with, or lending one’s name to any illegal practitioner of veterinary medicine and the various branches thereof.”
Under OAR 875-011-0010(24), unprofessional conduct includes “[v]iola-tions of other laws that relate to the practice of veterinary medicine, including violations of the Oregon Racing Commission statutes and administrative rules.” (Emphasis added.)
We refer to OAR 333-019-0017(2)(a) - (c) as “the rabies rule” in the remainder of this opinion.
ORS 686.020(l)(a) provides that no person shall “[p]ractice veterinary medicine, surgery or dentistry, in this state unless the person holds a valid license issued by the Oregon State Veterinary Medical Examining Board.”