DocketNumber: CR0700655; A155551
[…] The sentencing court may impose a new sentence for any conviction in the remanded case.”
“If the appellate court, in a case involving multiple counts of which at least one is a felony, reverses the judgment of conviction on any count and affirms other counts, the appellate court shall remand the case to the trial court for resentencing on the affirmed count or counts.”
ORS 163.150(1)(b) requires the court to submit certain issues to the jury to determine “whether the defendant should receive a death sentence.” ORS 163.150 (2)(a) provides:
“Upon the conclusion of the presentation of the evidence, the court shall also instruct the jury that if it reaches a negative finding on any issue under subsection (1)(b) of this section, the trial court shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole, as described in ORS 163.105(1)(b), unless 10 or more members of the jury further find that there are sufficient mitigating circumstances to warrant life imprisonment [with the possibility of release or parole], in which case the trial court shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment as described in ORS 163.105 (1) (c)
Our resolution of defendant’s first assignment of error and remand for plenary resentencing obviates the need to address defendant’s third and fourth assignments of error. Additionally, we need not address the state’s arguments concerning waiver and preservation.