DocketNumber: CR0700655; A155551
[…] Link, 260 Or App at 217. In cases such as this, where we order resentencing and a jury has previously made penalty-phase determinations, the defendant is entitled to an opportunity to present argument to the court that pertains to the sentence being imposed. Thus, ORS 138.222(5)(a) applies and, as a result, the trial court erred when it concluded that our remand order would not allow it to consider defendant’s arguments pertaining to the true life sentence being imposed at the resentencing proceeding.
Remanded for resentencing; otherwise affirmed.
ORS 163.105(l)(a) provides, in part, that “when a defendant is convicted of aggravated murder as defined by ORS 163.095, the defendant shall be sentenced, pursuant to ORS 163.150, to death, life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole or life imprisonment.” ORS 163.150(1)(d) directs the jury to return a “special verdict” on which of those sentences the trial court shall impose.