DocketNumber: 071646FE; A154914
[…] «⅜ ⅜ ⅜ ⅜ ⅜
“(d) There is a reasonable possibility that the testing will produce exculpatory evidence that would establish the innocence of the person of:
“(A) The offense for which the person was convicted [.]
(Emphasis added.)
ORS 138.697, conferring appellate jurisdiction with respect to, inter alia, post-judgment orders denying testing pursuant to ORS 138.692, was enacted in 2013, Or Laws 2013, ch 152, § 1, following our decision in State v. Johnson, 254 Or App 447, 295 P3d 677, rev den, 353 Or 747 (2013), which held that such orders were nonappealable. ORS 138.697 provides, in part:
“(1) A person described in ORS 138.690 may appeal to the Court of Appeals from a circuit court’s final order or judgment denying or limiting DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) testing under ORS 138.692 [.]
See generally State v. Romero, 274 Or App 590, 593 n 2, 360 P3d 1275 (2015), rev den, 358 Or 794 (2016) (addressing application of ORS 138.697(1) to orders antedating its enactment).