DocketNumber: 071646FE; A154914
[…] Affirmed.
ORS 138.692 was amended in 2015. Or Laws 2015, ch 564, § 2. Because defendant sought, and the trial court denied, relief in 2011, those amendments are inapposite to our consideration. Consequently, all references to ORS 138.692 in this opinion are to the 2007 version of the statute, Or Laws 2007, ch 800, § 2, which was then extant. That iteration of the statute provided, in part:
“(l)(a) When a person files a motion under ORS 138.690 requesting the performance of DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) testing on specified evidence, the motion must he supported by an affidavit. The affidavit must:
“(A)(i) For a person described in ORS 138.690(1), contain a statement that the person is innocent of the offense for which the person was convicted or of the conduct underlying any mandatory sentence enhancement; [and]
«* * * * *