DocketNumber: 120505664; A155376
[…] At the close of its letter opinion, the court clarified its ruling. It explained that it was granting defendants’ motions on issues (1) (claim preclusion based on settlement of derivative claims in prior litigation) and (2) (effect of general releases by the 1000 Entities); that issue (3) (plaintiffs acceptance of proceeds from the settlement) was merely a factor that underscored the grant of summary judgment on the first two grounds; that issues (4) (demand futility)
Subsequently, defendants filed motions for an award of attorney fees under ORS 70.415, which authorizes a discretionary award of attorney fees to the prevailing party in a derivative action involving a limited partnership. See ORS 70.415 (“The court may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party in a derivative action.” (Emphasis added.)). After a hearing on the motion and plaintiffs response, the court declined to award attorney fees.