DocketNumber: D142033M; A158452
[…] ORS 163.732. She appeals the resulting judgment, raising two assignments of error. In her first assignment of error, defendant contends that the trial court erred in denying her motion for judgment of acquittal (MJOA) on Count 1, the charge relating to C, who was a friend of H, defendant’s ex-boyfriend. In her second assignment, she asserts that the court erred in denying her MJOA on Count 2, the charge relating to H. We reject without discussion defendant’s first assignment of error, and write only to address her second assignment.
Under ORS 163.732,
“(1) A person commits the crime of stalking if:
“(a) The person knowingly alarms or coerces another person or a member of that person’s immediate family or household by engaging in repeated and unwanted contact with the other person;
“(h) It is objectively reasonable for a person in the victim’s situation to have been alarmed or coerced by the contact; and
“(c) The repeated and unwanted contact causes the victim reasonable apprehension regarding the personal safety of the victim or a member of the victim’s immediate family or household.”
Repeated means “two or more times.” ORS 163.730(7).