DocketNumber: A154701
[…] At the outset, we note that it is evident that the board, on reconsideration, determined that Templeman’s
To be sure, it is generally true that the board has broad authority to reopen a case for reconsideration, even when a petitioner has not requested such review. See OAR 255-080-0012(1) - (2) (June 9, 2000). It is also true that one of the criteria the board may consider when deciding to reopen a case is whether “[p]ertinent information was not available at the time of the hearing.” OAR 255-080-0010(3) (Oct 9, 1992).
ORS 144.245(1) expressly provides that, when the board “has set a date on which a prisoner is to be released upon parole, the prisoner shall be released on that date unless the prisoner on that date remains subject to an unexpired minimum term.”
On judicial review, the issue is whether the board’s finding of a statutorily prescribed reason to postpone release was valid. Such a finding is valid only if it is supported by substantial evidence.