DocketNumber: A154701
[…] “The Board determines that the psychological evaluation does constitute a finding that you have a present severe emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community. This determination is based solely on the psychological evaluation. The Board has considered this matter under the * * * substantive standard in effect at the time of the commitment offenses, and under all applicable rules and laws.”
(Emphasis added.) Based on that finding, the board postponed petitioner’s release date until June 30, 2016. See ORS 144.125(3) (1987), amended by Or Laws 1993, ch 334, § 1 (“If a psychiatric or psychological diagnosis of present severe emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community has been made with respect to the prisoner, the board may order the
In December 2011, petitioner timely sought administrative review of BAF 12. In his administrative review request form, petitioner contended that there was no substantial evidence to sustain the board’s ruling.