DocketNumber: 07C16834; A152447
[…] IV. CONCLUSION
In sum, the post-conviction court erred in concluding that petitioner was entitled to post-conviction relief on any of the claims on which it granted relief. Accordingly, we reverse the portion of the judgment granting relief and remanding for a new trial.
Portion of judgment granting post-conviction relief and remanding for new trial reversed; otherwise affirmed.
When a petitioner for post-conviction relief is imprisoned, as in this case, ORS 138.570 provides that the petition “shall name as defendant the official charged with the confinement of petitioner”; in other circumstances, the named defendant is the state. Because the post-conviction court referred to the party opposing this petition as “the state” during the proceedings and in its letter opinion, for convenience, we also refer to defendant as the state.