DocketNumber: 15CR44876; A161121
[…] Id. at 439. Thus, a defendant who flees a courtroom under such circumstances “escapes from a correctional facility” within the meaning of ORS 162.155(1)(c). Id. Although defendant is correct that the court in Lane noted that the presence of a deputy in the courtroom “remove [d] the issue from doubt” as to whether the defendant had escaped from a correctional facility by fleeing a courtroom, id. at 440, we do
Reversed and remanded for entry of judgment of acquittal on Count 1 and judgment of conviction on Count 2, and for resentencing.
ORS 162.155 provides:
“(1) A person commits the crime of escape in the second degree if:
“(a) The person uses or threatens to use physical force escaping from custody; or
“(b) Having been convicted or found guilty of a felony, the person escapes from custody imposed as a result thereof; or
“(c) The person escapes from a correctional facility; or
“(d) While under the jurisdiction of the Psychiatric Security Review Board or under the jurisdiction of the Oregon Health Authority under ORS 161.315 to 161.351, the person departs, is absent from or fails to return to this state without authorization of the board.
“(2) Escape in the second degree is a Class C felony.”
A person commits the crime of third-degree escape “if the person escapes from custody.” ORS 162.145.