DocketNumber: 14C45861; A160249
[…] Finally, one other consideration weighs in favor of exercising our discretion to correct the error in this case. In entering judgment on the $1,664 fee award, the trial court did not determine the extent to which that fee award was duplicative of the $1,750 that the court ordered defendant to pay at the time that it appointed counsel, even though ORS 151.505(1) provides that fee awards made at the end of a criminal case may not duplicate those amounts imposed previously.
Portion of judgment requiring defendant to pay attorney fees reversed; otherwise affirmed.
ORS 151.487(1) states:
“If in determining that a person is financially eligible for appointed counsel under ORS 151.485, the court finds that the person has financial resources that enable the person to pay in full or in part the administrative costs of determining the eligibility of the person and the costs of the legal and other services to be provided at state expense that are related to the provision of appointed counsel, the court shall enter a limited judgment requiring that the person pay to the Public Defense Services Account established by ORS 151.225, through the clerk of the court, the amount that it finds the person is able to pay without creating substantial hardship in providing basic economic necessities to the person or the person’s dependent family. The amount that a court may require the person to pay is subject to the guidelines and procedures issued by the Public Defense Services Commission as provided in subsection (4) of this section.”
Although the document signed by the trial court is entitled “limited judgment,” consistent with ORS 151.487’s directive to the court to enter such a judgment, the court clerk erroneously noted in this case register that the document was an order.