DocketNumber: 15JU04275; A163188 (Control); 15JU04276; A163189
[…] After reviewing the reports and hearing testimony from the DHS caseworker, the children’s mental health counselor, mother, and the children, the juvenile court ordered the permanency plan changed from reunification to guardianship and entered judgment accordingly. Mother appeals that judgment.
The issue that mother raises on appeal concerns the children’s desire to remain with the grandparents and their refusal to participate in therapeutic visitation. Mother argues that DHS should have done more to effect therapeutic
ORS 419B.476(2)(a) directs our analysis. It provides:
“If the case plan at the time of the hearing is to reunify the family, [the juvenile court shall] determine whether [DHS] has made reasonable efforts * * * to make it possible for the ward to safely return home and whether the parent has made sufficient progress to make it possible for the ward to safely return home. In making its determination, the court shall consider the ward’s health and safety the paramount concerns.”
As presented here, those provisions pose two concerns.