DocketNumber: FE150196; A159316
[…] We need not resolve which other crimes would qualify as “outrageous in the extreme,” however, because tenant’s conduct was not comparable to a crime. The trial court found that tenant intended to create and deliver the notice but that the “mens rea to a crime certainly wasn’t” proven.
Finally, ORS 90.396(1)(f) specifies that “[a]n act that is outrageous in the extreme is more extreme or serious than an act that warrants a 30-day termination under ORS 90.392.” The acts that permit termination with 30 days’ notice range in severity from a “material violation” of the tenant’s statutory obligation to keep the premises clean to “disturb [ing] the peaceful enjoyment of the premises by neighbors,” failing to pay rent, or “deliberately or negligently”