DocketNumber: FE150196; A159316
[…] Landlord urges us to conclude that tenant’s conduct was “similar in degree” to the other acts that permit termination on 24 hours’ notice because it “interfered with Landlord’s economic relations.” But there is no evidence that the notice caused any economic harm to landlord. Thus, even if an act causing economic harm to the landlord could be “similar in degree” to an act that inflicts “substantial damage” to the landlord’s premises, the mere risk of economic harm is not “similar in degree.”
As additional guidance for identifying conduct that is “outrageous in the extreme,” ORS 90.396(1)(f) offers a list of examples of acts that the legislature considered to be “outrageous in the extreme”:
“Acts that are ‘outrageous in the extreme’ include, but are not limited to, the following acts by a person:
“(A) Prostitution, commercial sexual solicitation or promoting prostitution, as described in ORS 167.007, 167.008 and 167.012;
“(B) Manufacture, delivery or possession of a controlled substance, as described in ORS 475.005, but not including:
“(i) The medical use of marijuana in compliance with ORS 475B.400 to 475B.525; or
“(ii) Possession of prescription drugs;