DocketNumber: FE150196; A159316
[…] However, he did not retrieve or correct the notices that he had already distributed.
The following day, landlord delivered a notice to all of the park’s tenants emphasizing that tenant had no authority to issue the notice that he had distributed, that tenant was not the park manager, and that the monthly rent remained at the rate set by landlord—with the dollar amount specified. Landlord also served tenant with a notice
On appeal, the dispute turns on whether tenant’s conduct falls within the intended scope of ORS 90.396(1)(f). That statute authorizes a landlord to terminate a tenant’s rental agreement and take possession “after at least 24 hours’ written notice” when, among other circumstances, “[t]he tenant, someone in the tenant’s control or the tenant’s pet commits any act that is outrageous in the extreme on the premises or in the immediate vicinity of the premises.” ORS 90.396(1)(f).
As with all matters of statutory construction, our “paramount goal” is to determine the legislature’s intent, and to accomplish that goal we give “primary weight” to the statute’s text and context. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). Here, the text of ORS 90.396(1)(f) provides significant guidance regarding the meaning of the term “outrageous in the extreme.” At the outset, the statute specifies, in part:
*642 “For purposes of this paragraph, an act is outrageous in the extreme if the act is not described in paragraphs (a) to (e) of this subsection, but is similar in degree and is one that a reasonable person in that community would consider to be so offensive as to warrant termination of the tenancy within 24 hours, considering the seriousness of the act or the risk to others.”
Several aspects of that sentence are significant. First whether the act is “outrageous in the extreme” is judged from the perspective of “a reasonable person,” a phrase that is consistently used to describe an objective test. See, e.g., State v.