DocketNumber: 2016029; 2016030; A163509
[…] LUBA concluded that the county’s interpretation of the code definition of “accessory” uses and development was not inconsistent with the text of the relevant laws, and was, therefore, plausible and entitled to deference. We agree. Accordingly, LUBA’s order was not unlawful in substance.
Affirmed.
ORS 197.829 provides:
“(1) The Land Use Board of Appeals shall affirm a local government’s interpretation of its comprehensive plan and land use regulations, unless the board determines that the local government’s interpretation:
“(a) Is inconsistent with the express language of the comprehensive plan or land use regulation;
“(b) Is inconsistent with the purpose for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation;
“(c) Is inconsistent with the underlying policy that provides the basis for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation; or
“(d) Is contrary to a state statute, land use goal or rule that the comprehensive plan provision or land use regulation implements.
“(2) If a local government fails to interpret a provision of its comprehensive plan or land use regulations, or if such interpretation is inadequate for review, the hoard may make its own determination of whether the local government decision is correct.”
The F-2 zoning for the property allows the use of the land for forest operations and forest practices, agriculture, various types of residences, energy