DocketNumber: 13CV03100; A161253
[…] (Emphasis added.) The purpose of the exemption in section 5301(a) is twofold: “to avoid the possibility of the Veterans’ Administration * * * being placed in the position of a collection agency and to prevent the deprivation and depletion of the means of subsistence of veterans dependent upon these benefits as the main source of their income.” Rose v. Rose, 481 US 619, 630, 107 S Ct 2029, 95 L Ed 2d 599 (1987) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Lawrence v.
A different statute, 38 USC section 5502(a)(1), provides that payments of veterans’ benefits “may be made directly to the beneficiary or to a relative or some other fiduciary for the use and benefit of the beneficiary.” Further guidance as to who may serve as a fiduciary, as well as the manner in which such payments are to be made, is found in Title 38 of the Code of Federal Regulations.