DocketNumber: 13CV03100; A161253
[…] This action followed. On cross-motions for summary judgment, the trial court concluded that 38 USC section 5301(a)(1) is not a bar to OHA’s claim for reimbursement of the costs of care that Cloud received at OSH. The trial court therefore granted OHA’s motion for summary judgment, denied defendant’s motion, and entered a judgment requiring defendant to pay OHA’s claim. Defendant appeals. For the reasons that follow, we affirm.
We begin with the relevant legal framework. Federal law limits the availability of veterans’ benefits for payment of certain claims. Specifically, 38 USC section 5301(a)(1) provides, in part:
“Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by law, and such payments made to, or on account of, a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary.”
(Emphasis added.)