DocketNumber: 11081487; A156613
[…] The trial court granted defendant’s motions for judgment of acquittal on the racketeering and securities charges at the close of the state’s case.
ORS 164.015 provides, in part:
“A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person:
“(1) Takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof; [or]
«⅜*⅜⅜ ⅜
“(4) Commits theft by deception as provided in ORS 164.085 [.] ORS 164.085 provides, in part:
“(1) A person, who obtains property of another thereby, commits theft by deception when, with intent to defraud, the person:
“(a) Creates or confirms another’s false impression of law, value, intention or other state of mind that the actor does not believe to be true; [or]
“(b) Pails to correct a false impression that the person previously created or confirmed!.]
[[Image here]]
“(2) ‘Deception’ does not include falsity as to matters having no pecuniary significance, or representations unlikely to deceive ordinary persons in the group addressed.”
Subsequent to the events of this case, the statute of limitations for aggravated first-degree theft was increased to six years if the victim is 65 years of age or older. See Or Laws 2012, ch 70, § 2.