DocketNumber: 11081487; A156613
[…] We conclude, however, that the trial court did not plainly err, and reject that assignment without further discussion.
It is undisputed that the relevant statute of limitations for aggravated theft in the first degree is three years, see ORS 131.125(8)(a), and that the state was required to commence prosecution for that offense no later than three years after its commission.
The trial court granted defendant’s motions for judgment of acquittal on the racketeering and securities charges at the close of the state’s case.
ORS 164.015 provides, in part:
“A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person:
“(1) Takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof; [or]
«⅜*⅜⅜ ⅜
“(4) Commits theft by deception as provided in ORS 164.085 [.] ORS 164.085 provides, in part:
“(1) A person, who obtains property of another thereby, commits theft by deception when, with intent to defraud, the person: