DocketNumber: 11081487; A156613
[…] The motion also suggested that, even if relevant, the court should exclude the evidence under OEC 403 because it would “lengthen the trial and confound the jury,” but the state did not pursue that argument further at trial or on appeal.
ORS 164.085(1) requires the “intent to defraud,” and ORS 164.015 requires the “intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person.” Under the state’s theory of the case, a conviction required the jury to find that, “with intent to defraud and to deprive another of property,” defendant “obtained the property” of the victims “by creating another’s false impression of law, value, intention, or other state of mind that the