DocketNumber: 13CR1532; A156488
[…] Based on that evidence, a reasonable factfinder could find that defendant and Randolph were accomplices, engaged in a joint endeavor to obtain items that could be used to steal another person’s identity, and thus that defendant acted with the intent to deceive or defraud.
Affirmed.
Defendant’s third assignment of error challenges the trial court’s denial of her request for a jury instruction on attempted identity theft, and we reject that assignment on the merits without further discussion. Defendant’s fourth assignment challenges her sentence, and we reject that assignment as moot.
ORS 165.800 provides, in part, “A person commits the crime of identity theft if the person, with the intent to deceive or to defraud, obtains, possesses, transfers, creates, utters or converts to the person’s own use the personal identification of another person.”