DocketNumber: 11C14781; A158016
[…] Viewing the record in the light most favorable to plaintiff, the most she has established is that she gave advice about an evolving personnel matter as part of her day-to-day responsibilities as a human resources professional and that she expressed those opinions to other participants in that decision-making process as part of that process. Such conduct is neither a “report” nor a “disclosure” of wrongdoing.
In short, we conclude that plaintiff could not prevail on her whistleblowing claims under ORS 659A.203 and ORS 659A.199 as a matter of law, and, therefore, the trial court did not err by dismissing them on summary judgment.
We turn to plaintiffs claim under ORS 659A.230. Again, that statute makes it an unlawful employment practice for an employer to
“discharge, demote, suspend, or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee with regard to promotion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privileges of employment for the reason that the employee * * * has in good faith brought a civil proceeding against an employer [.] ”
ORS 659A.230(1) (emphasis added.). As previously noted, the trial court, relying on Huber, dismissed plaintiffs claim under ORS 659A.230 on the ground that that statute does not apply to administrative proceedings.