DocketNumber: 11C14781; A158016
[…] Plaintiff subsequently filed this action, alleging multiple violations of Oregon’s whistleblowing laws. Broadly speaking, plaintiff alleged that she had been retaliated against for having disclosed information—regarding the agency’s handling of Mr. A’s situation—that plaintiff believed to be evidence of violations of disability discrimination laws, contrary to ORS 659A.203(l)(b)(A) (making it an unlawful employment practice for any public employer to prohibit an employee from disclosing “any information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of’ a violation of law) and ORS 659A.199 (making it an “unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee * * * for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of’ a violation of law). Specifically, plaintiff alleged that her reassignment was a disguised attempt to permanently remove her from her position for having reported possible violations of law. Plaintiff also asserted that defendants violated ORS 659A.230, which prohibits employers from discriminating or retaliating against an employee for the reason that the employee “has in good faith brought a civil proceeding against an employer.” Plaintiff argued that her appeal to the ERB constituted a “civil proceeding,” and that defendants had engaged in a series of retaliatory acts against her for having filed that appeal.