DocketNumber: 11C14781; A158016
[…] “(A) A violation of any federal, state or local law, rule or regulation by the public or nonprofit employer!.]”7
(Emphasis added.) For purposes of that statute, “disclosures” include “reports of wrongdoing within an agency or department.” Bjurstrom v. Oregon Lottery, 202 Or App 162, 169, 120 P3d 1235 (2005); see id. at 169 (observing that, “[i]n common usage, the term ‘disclose’ may be understood to mean * * * ‘to make known’ or to ‘open up to general knowledge.’” (Quoting Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary 645 (unabridged ed 2002).)). Similarly, under ORS 659A.199(1),
“[i]t is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee with regard to promotion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privileges of employment for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation.”
(Emphasis added.) Unlike ORS 659A.203, which requires an objectively reasonable belief that the public entity has engaged in unlawful conduct, ORS 659A.199 requires only a subjective, good-faith belief that the reported information is evidence of unlawful activity. Hall v.