DocketNumber: 110440J; Petition Number 110440J02; A163309
[…] To hold otherwise would deprive a parent of constitutionally adequate notice of a deficiency that has been identified as a barrier to the child’s return home and of a meaningful opportunity to address the deficiency with the support of services provided by DHS; and would circumvent the jurisdictional petition and hearing process.
With regards to the juvenile court’s second reason, the mandate in ORS 419B.476(2)(a) that “the court shall consider the ward’s health and safety the paramount concerns” does not authorize a juvenile court to change a child’s plan because of risks posed by an unadjudicated condition or circumstance.