DocketNumber: 110440J; Petition Number 110440J02; A163309
[…] 246 Or App at 293. Additionally, “[t]he court, on motion of an interested party or on its own motion, may at any time direct the petition be amended. If the amendment results in a substantial departure from the facts originally alleged, the court shall grant such continuance as the interests of justice may require.” ORS 419B.809(6).
Generally, a juvenile court must conduct a permanency hearing within 12 months after a child is found within the court’s jurisdiction or within 14 months after the child is placed in substitute care, whichever is earlier. ORS 419B.470(2). Changes to permanency plans are governed by ORS 419B.476. As relevant here, ORS 419B.476(2)(a) provides:
“If the case plan at the time of the hearing is to reunify the family, [the juvenile court shall] determine whether [DHS] has made reasonable efforts * * * to make it possible for the ward to safely return home and whether the parent has made sufficient progress to make it possible for the ward to safely return home. In making its determination, the court shall consider the ward’s health and safety the paramount concerns.”