DocketNumber: 21886, CA 6743
[…] City Council, supra, we held that the failure to serve all opposite parties deprives the court of jurisdiction to issue a writ of review. See also, Shanks v. Washington County, supra. When defendants VanNatta and defendants Scott filed their respective motions to quash the writ because they had not been served with a copy, petitioners thereby had ample notice that this jurisdictional defect would be before the court, even though the Board itself did not raise the issue. Thus, the failure of the Board to move to quash the writ did not deprive petitioners of due process.
Affirmed.
[1] ORS 34.030 provides:
"The writ shall be allowed by the circuit court or judge thereof, or, in counties where the county court has judicial functions, by the county court or judge of the county wherein the decision or determination sought to be reviewed was made, upon the petition of the plaintiff, describing the decision or determination with convenient certainty, and setting forth the errors alleged to have been committed therein. The petition shall be signed by the plaintiff or his attorney, and verified by the certificate of an attorney to the effect that he has examined the process or proceeding, and the decision or determination therein, and that it is erroneous as alleged in the petition. A writ shall not be allowed unless the petition therefor is made within 60 days from the date of the decision or determination sought to be reviewed."