DocketNumber: 76-218-L; CA A21819
[…] <<* * * * *
“(c) There was no actual reliance upon any such representation by plaintiff or her physicians.
“(d) Any reliance upon the representation by plaintiff or her physicians was unreasonable.
“(e) The representation was not a cause in fact of plaintiffs delay in commencing this action.”
Summary judgment is appropriate only when there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. ORCP 47C. The record is viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion. Huitt v. Smith, 56 Or App 74, 77, 641 P2d 70 (1982).
ORS 12.110(4) provides:
“An action to recover damages for injuries to the person arising from any medical, surgical or dental treatment, omission or operation shall be commenced within two years from the date when the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered. However, notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 12.160, every such action shall be commenced within five years from the date of the treatment, omission or operation upon which the action is based or, if there has been no action commenced within five years because of fraud, deceit or misleading representation, then within two years from the date such fraud, deceit or misleading representation is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered.”
“A plaintiff should discover that he has a cause of action when he realizes.(1) that he has been injured, (2) that the injury can be attributed to an act of the alleged tortfeasor, and (3) that the act of the alleged tortfeasor was somehow negligent. * * *”