DocketNumber: C2353; CA A31161
[…] Emerson confirmed defendant’s testimony. Contrary to defendant’s assertion, there was no discrepancy between defendant and the state as to what defendant told Emerson. ORS 135.865 provides that the court has discretion to make “such other order as it considers appropriate.” Under the facts here, its orders denying defendant’s motions were harmless, if they were wrong.
Affirmed.
The record does not disclose whether the notes still existed at the time of trial.
ORS 135.865 provides:
“Upon being apprised of any breach of the duty imposed by the provisions of ORS 135.805 to 135.873, the court may order the violating party to permit inspection of the material, or grant a continuance, or refuse to permit the witness to testify, or refuse to receive in evidence the material not disclosed, or enter such other order as it considers appropriate.”
Defendant raises no constitutional issues.
Contrary to one of defendant’s contentions, OEC 612 is not applicable.