DocketNumber: C2353; CA A31161
[…] DocketNumber: C2353; CA A31161
Citation Numbers: 695 P.2d 972, 72 Or. App. 409, 1985 Ore. App. LEXIS 2510
Judges: Richardson, Newman
Filed Date: 2/27/1985
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/13/2024
Defendant appeals his conviction for waste of a game mammal, a class A misdemeanor. ORS 498.042(2); ORS 496.992(1). During an investigation, Officer Emerson of the Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife interrogated defendant twice. Emerson made notes of defendant’s statements to him. Subsequently he prepared a report from his notes for the district attorney.
ORS 135.815(2) requires the district attorney to disclose to the defendant, if they are within his possession or control,
“any written or recorded statements or memoranda of any oral statements made by the defendant, or made by a codefen-dant if the trial is to be a joint one.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Emerson’s notes are “memoranda of * * * oral statements made by the defendant.” They are discoverable.
The state, however, argues that State v. Haynes, 49
“[T]he court was in error in concluding that the [chart] was discoverable. See State v. Morrison, 33 Or App 9, 575 P2d 988 (1978).” State v. Haynes, supra, 49 Or App at 99.
Morrison arose under ORS 135.815(1), which requires the state to disclose to the defendant, if within the prosecutor’s possession or control
“[t]he names and addresses of persons whom he intends to call as witnesses at any state of the trial, together with their relevant written or recorded statements or memoranda of any oral statements of such persons.” (Emphasis supplied.)
There a police informer made notes concerning the contacts he had made with drug sellers. Later he prepared a letter to the district attorney from his notes and then lost or destroyed them. The district attorney disclosed the letter to the defendant, but not the notes.