DocketNumber: 92-1255-L3; CA A79549
[…] His truck struck plaintiffs’ parked truck.
Plaintiffs retained counsel within one month of the accident. They began, but did not complete, the process of filing a lawsuit in Washington. Instead, in April, 1992, they
In their two assignments of error, which challenge the granting of defendants’ motion for summary judgment and the denial of their motion for partial summary judgment, plaintiffs assert that the trial court erred in concluding that, because the “greater contacts are outside of Oregon,” California’s one-year statute of limitations, California Civil Code section 340(3),
We begin with the requirements of ORS 12.430 in the Uniform Conflict of Laws-Limitations Act:
“(1) Except as provided by ORS 12.450, if a claim is substantively based:
“(a) Upon the law of one other state, the limitation period of that state applies; or
“(b) Upon the law of more than one state, the limitation period of one of those states, chosen by the law of conflict of laws of this state, applies.
“(2) The limitation period of this state applies to all other claims.”
Section 1 indicates that, to determine which statute of limitations applies, we must decide which state’s substantive law forms the basis of plaintiffs’ claims.