DocketNumber: 9307-04717; CA A85442
[…] This is an action for a declaratory judgment under ORS chapter 28 in which plaintiff seeks a declaration that defendant be declared the owner of certain dry docks that plaintiff obtained for defendant pursuant to their agreement to develop plaintiffs property as a ship repair facility. As part of the agreement, defendant promised to purchase the docks for one dollar after plaintiff procured the dry docks from the Port of Portland and moved them to its property. The majority agrees that defendant breached the parties’ agreement. However, it denies plaintiff relief on the ground that the trial
ORS 28.010 provides:
“Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.” (Emphasis supplied.)
ORS 28.010 is not a new statute. The above language was first enacted in 1927.