DocketNumber: 97CR-2635FE; CA A100643
[…] Post-judgment sentence modification order vacated; remanded for further proceedings.
[1] The burglary sentence also included 36 months of post-prison supervision.
[2] In ordering the sentences to be served consecutively, each judgment cross-referenced the other using incorrect case numbers. On remand, the court should correct those errors.
[3] The state argues that because defendant did not ask the trial court to correct its "erroneous term of judgment" pursuant to ORS 138.083, we should decline to review defendant's claim of error. ORS 138.083 permits the parties to move to "correct arithmetic or clerical errors or to delete or modify any erroneous term in the judgment." As the state itself asserts, the term of six months is not itself erroneous, if entered with modification authority. ORS 138.083 would seem inapplicable.