DocketNumber: CV01-1727; A119664
[…] There is evidence in the record to support the above findings.[5] In light of the trial court's findings and the above circumstances, we agree with the court that petitioner has not demonstrated that any inadequacy of his trial counsel led to a different result in the proceeding.
Affirmed.
[1] The charges dismissed included the more serious felony offenses of kidnapping in the first degree and second-degree assault, offenses that are subject to Ballot Measure 11 (1994), codified at ORS 137.700.
[2] ORS 138.530(1) provides:
"Post-conviction relief pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall be granted by the court when one or more of the following grounds is established by the petitioner:
"(a) A substantial denial in the proceedings resulting in petitioner's conviction, or in the appellate review thereof, of petitioner's rights under the Constitution of the United States, or under the Constitution of the State of Oregon, or both, and which denial rendered the conviction void.
"(b) Lack of jurisdiction of the court to impose the judgment rendered upon petitioner's conviction.
"(c) Sentence in excess of, or otherwise not in accordance with, the sentence authorized by law for the crime of which petitioner was convicted; or unconstitutionality of such sentence.