DocketNumber: 03-00534 to 03-00540 and A129565
[…] On employer's appeal, the board reversed the ALJ, holding that, because the pleural plaques do not require medical treatment and do not cause any impairment of function or interrupt or modify any of claimant's vital functions, claimant has not established the existence of a "disease" under ORS 656.802(1)(a). On claimant's petition, we conclude that the board's finding that claimant does not have a "disease" is supported by substantial evidence and therefore affirm.
As pertinent here, ORS 656.802(1)(a) defines an occupational disease as
"any disease or infection arising out of and in the course of employment caused by substances or activities to which an employee is not ordinarily subjected or exposed other than during a period of regular actual employment therein, and which requires medical services or results in disability or death[.]"
(Emphasis added.) Further, ORS 656.802(2)(d) requires that the "[e]xistence of an occupational disease * * * be established by medical evidence supported by objective findings." It is undisputed that claimant has pleural plaques that were caused by his exposure to asbestos at work.