DocketNumber: 076075; A136907
[…] (Emphasis in original.) The state's concession is well founded, see State v. White, 341 Or. 624, 147 P.3d 313 (2006), and we accept it. See also State v. Lopez-Lorenzo, 226 Or.App. 269, 203 P.3d 299 (2009); State v. Merrick, 224 Or.App. 471, 197 P.3d 624 (2008).
Reversed and remanded with instructions to merge convictions for unlawful possession of a firearm and for resentencing; otherwise affirmed.
[1] ORS 166.250 provides, in part:
"(1) * * * [A] person commits the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm if the person knowingly:
"(a) Carries any firearm concealed upon the person; [or]
"(b) Possesses a handgun that is concealed and readily accessible to the person within any vehicle[.]"