DocketNumber: Civ. 83-1153-SO
[…] I do not reach this issue.
[21] The Forest Service and defendant-intervenor's reliance on Friends of the Earth v. Coleman, 513 F.2d 295 (9th Cir.1975), is misplaced. Friends of the Earth involved two distinct projects (a federal highway and a state canal) which had entirely different environmental consequences. The court held that excavating the canal to obtain fill for the highway was not such an irreversible commencement of the canal to warrant a formal NEPA evaluation of the canal's environmental impact.
[22] 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22 reads as follows:
Incomplete or unavailable information.
When an agency is evaluating significant adverse effects on the human environment in an environmental impact statement and there are gaps in relevant information or scientific uncertainty, the agency shall always make clear that such information is lacking or that uncertainty exists.
(a) If the information relevant to adverse impacts is essential to a reasoned choice among alternatives and is not known and the overall costs of obtaining it are not exorbitant, the agency shall include the information in the environmental impact statement.
(b) If (1) the information relevant to adverse impacts is essential to a reasoned choice among alternatives and is not known and the overall costs of obtaining it are exorbitant or (2) the information relevant to adverse impacts is important to the decision and the means to obtain it are not known (e.g., the means for obtaining it are beyond the state of the art) the agency shall weigh the need for the action against the risk and severity of possible adverse impacts were the action to proceed in the face of uncertainty.