DocketNumber: Civ. 85-1322-FR
[…] Plaintiffs assert that the regulations adopted to implement 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(38) violate the statutory scheme of the Social Security Act by forcing children who are not "dependent" to apply for welfare in order for their family unit to be adequately supported.
In addition, plaintiffs argue that to require income received by half-siblings of AFDC children to be counted as "available" to AFDC children, is inconsistent with the statutory scheme. Plaintiffs rely upon 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(7) as interpreted in 45 CFR § 233.20(a)(3)(ii)(D) which provides:
(D) Income after application of disregards, except as provided in paragraph (a)(3)(xiii) of this section, and resources available for current use shall be considered. To the extent not inconsistent with any other provision of this chapter, income and resources are considered available both when actually available and when the applicant or recipient has a legal ability to make such sum available for support and maintenance.