DocketNumber: Civ. 85-646 LE
[…] Oregon now claims it is entitled to use these lands as base. It claims the IBLA erred in its decision that all rights to select have been lost because Oregon failed to pursue its rights under the Forest Lieu Act of 1897 and the subsequent legislation designed to compensate holders of rights after the repeal in 1905 of the Act.[3]
Oregon assigns as error the assumption of the BLM and the IBLA that its selection rights emanate solely from the Forest Lieu Act of 1897. It claims a right to select indemnity land under the Indemnity Act of 1891, R.S. 2275, now codified at 43 U.S.C. § 851 which states in relevant part:
Where settlements with a view to preemption or homestead have been, or shall hereafter be made, before the survey of the lands in the field, which are found to have been made on sections sixteen or thirty-six, those sections shall be subject to the claims of such settlers; and if such sections or either of them have been or shall be granted, reserved, or pledged for the use of schools or colleges in the State in which they lie, other lands of equal acreage are hereby appropriated and granted, and may be selected, in accordance with the provisions of section 852 of this title, by said State, in lieu of such as may thus taken by preemption or homestead settlers. And other lands of equal acreage are also hereby appropriated and granted and may be selected, in accordance with the provisions of section 852 of this title, by said State where sections sixteen or thirty-six are, before title could pass to the State, included within any Indian, military, or other reservation, or are, before title could pass to the State, otherwise disposed of by the United States. (Emphasis added).
The State relies on a 1917 decision of the United States Supreme Court which construed the language of the Indemnity Act of 1891, the precursor statute to 43 U.S.C. § 851. That decision, California v. Deseret Water, etc.