DocketNumber: Civ. 85-646 LE
[…] BLM Audit, Part 1, pp 7-8. The Admission Act and 43 U.S.C. §§ 851 and 852 imply there shall be a limited and ascertainable amount of land for school use. The Admission Act provides the State shall be offered "sections numbered sixteen and thirty-six in every township [and if they are unavailable] other lands equivalent thereto...." By definition, a section presumptively contains 640 acres, so the Admission Act at least sets a general rule of 1280 acres in each township for school use. 43 U.S.C. § 851, which describes the situations in which the State may apply for land in lieu of those sections designated, provides "other lands of equal acreage are hereby appropriated and granted, and may be selected...." 43 U.S.C. § 852(b) provides a pro rata rule granting a section or a specific portion of a section for selections of indemnity land when townships are fractional.