DocketNumber: Civ. 85-646 LE
[…] I specifically find no equitable title to these lands in the State, for reasons discussed previously. 1342.42 acres are Supplement A lands with title vested in the United States. Another 680 acres are Supplement B and C lands, but are subject to reclassification as A land because of the GLO's acceptance of master deeds. I need not decide whether the United States is an adverse possessor of these acres or 640 acres of land not considered in State v. Hyde, because I have decided the State has no present selection rights under either the Forest Lieu Act of 1897 or under 43 U.S.C. § 851.
The Act of February 26, 1859, ch. 58, 11 Stat. 385, codified in substantial part as Revised Statute 2275, 2d ed. (1878), provided for appropriations "to compensate deficiences for school purposes, where sections sixteen or thirty-six are fractional in quantity, or where one or both are wanting by reason of the township being fractional, or from any natural cause whatever." This statute is presently codified at 43 U.S. C. § 851 (1976) and provides in relevant part that:
[I]t shall be the duty of the Secretary of the Interior, without awaiting the extension of the public surveys, to ascertain and determine, by protraction or otherwise, the number of townships that will be included within such Indian, military, or other reservations, and thereupon the State shall be entitled to select indemnity lands to the extent of section for section in lieu of sections therein which have been or shall be granted, reserved, or pledged; but such selections may not be made within the boundaries of said reservation:, Provided however, That nothing in this section contained shall prevent any State from awaiting the extinguishment of any such military, Indian, or other reservation and the restoration of the lands therein embraced to the public domain and then taking the sections sixteen and thirty-six in place therein.
On May 10, 1984 the IBLA issued its second opinion, 80 IBLA 354, deciding Oregon's entitlement to indemnity lands when *1062 new surveys or protractions over unsurveyed land revealed new fractional townships. The IBLA decided Oregon was entitled to indemnity land in either case.