DocketNumber: No. 03:11-cv-00494-HU
[…] Oceana, 384 F.Supp.2d at 230. It is instructive to examine what the Oceana court held in more detail to place the parties’ arguments in proper context.
Oceana, 384 F.Supp.2d at 230. Thus, although the Oceana court held a BiOp need not “numerically add the takes from different sources together,” id., it held an agency is required to evaluate a proposed action “in light of the environmental baseline,” which, by definition, must include consideration of the effects of other agency actions and the current status of the ESUs at issue. See id.; 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(3) (the agency must “[evaluate the effects of the action and cumulative effects on the listed species or critical habitat”).
The defendants are correct that “[f]ocus on actual species count is an overly narrow interpretation of what is required under the jeopardy prong.”