DocketNumber: No. 03:11-cv-00494-HU
[…] This is reflected ... in literally every section of the statute.” Id., 437 U.S. at 184, 98 S.Ct. at 2297. The Supreme
Pursuant to section 7 of the ESA, in any non-exempt action where there is discretionary federal involvement or control, the involved federal agencies are required to consult with “the Secretary”
Judge James A. Redden of this court explained the requirements of this agency “consultation” in National Wildlife Federation v. NMFS, Nos. 01-cv-640, 05-cv-23, 2005 WL 1278878 (D.Or. May 26, 2005), aff'd 524 F.3d 917 (9th Cir.2008) (“NWF /”):
During a section 7 consultation, the consulting agency must “[e]valuate the effects of the action and cumulative effects on the listed species or critical habitat.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(3). The agency must “[flormulate its biological opinion as to whether the action, taken together with cumulative effects, is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat.” Id.