I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Mult. Co., 218 Or 19, 27, 343 P2d 893
(1959) (quotation marks omitted)). That rule of construction
"is paraphrased in later cases as `strict but reasonable.'"Id. at 95 (citing Eman. Luth. Char. Bd. v. Dept. ofRev., 263 Or 287, 291, 502 P2d 251 (1972)). Strict but reasonable construction "requires an exemption statute be construed reasonably, giving due consideration to the ordinary meaning of the words of the statute and the legislative intent." Id. (citing Mult. School of Bible,218 Or at 27-28).
4. The exemption provision at issue here is ORS 307.140, which states, in pertinent part, that "[u]pon compliance with ORS307.162," certain property "owned or being purchased by religious organizations shall be exempt from taxation." Accordingly, an exemption will not be granted absent compliance with ORS 307.162, which outlines a process for exemption application.