I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Id. (citing Mult. School of Bible,218 Or at 27-28).
4. The exemption provision at issue here is ORS 307.140, which states, in pertinent part, that "[u]pon compliance with ORS307.162," certain property "owned or being purchased by religious organizations shall be exempt from taxation." Accordingly, an exemption will not be granted absent compliance with ORS 307.162, which outlines a process for exemption application.
Taxpayer asserts that the requirements of ORS 307.162 were met by LEM's past exemption application, and, therefore, no new application under ORS 307.162(1) is required because the property was already properly exempt on April 1, 2004. ORS307.162 provides, in part:
"(1) Before any real or personal property may be exempted from taxation under * * * ORS 307.140 * * * for any tax year, the institution or organization claiming the exemption shall file with the county assessor, on or before April 1 of the assessment year, a statement * * * listing all real or personal property claimed to be exempt and showing the purpose for which such property is used. However:
"(a) If the ownership of all property included in the statement filed with the county assessor for a prior year remains unchanged, a new statement shall not be required.