I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Cooper, 319 Or 162, 167, 874 P2d 822 (1994). Taxpayer does not point out any ambiguity and the court sees none. Even if the court were permitted to consider the legislative history, the failure of the legislature to rein-state the corresponding provision does not indicate whether its presence is necessary to result in disqualification of property when ownership changes from exempt to taxable. As stated above, that situation is already adequately covered by the statutory scheme as a whole.
B. Taxpayer's ORS 308.156 argument
Taxpayer also asserts that ORS 308.156(4)(a) supports its argument. That statute provides:
"If property was subject to exemption, partial exemption or special assessment as of the January 1 assessment date of the preceding assessment year and is disqualified from exemption, partial exemption or special assessment as of the January 1 of the current assessment year, the property's maximum assessed value shall be established under this section."