DocketNumber: TC-MD 090791 B (Control); 090792B; 090793B; 090794B.
[…] "(2) Upon compliance with ORS 307.162, the following property owned or being purchased by * * * benevolent, charitable and scientific institutions shall be exempt from taxation:
(a) Except as provided in ORS 748.414, only such real or personal property, or proportion thereof, as is actually and exclusively occupied or used in the * * * benevolent, charitable or scientific work carried on by such institutions."
ORS 307.112 permits organizations entitled to claim exemption under ORS 307.130 for property that the organization owns to likewise claim exemption for property that the organization leases, as long as "[t]he property is used by the lessee * * * in the manner, if any, required by law for the exemption of property owned * * * by it * * * [and] [i]t is expressly agreed within the lease * * * that the rent payable * * * has been established to reflect the savings below market rent resulting from the exemption from taxation." ORS 307.112(1).