DocketNumber: TC 4952.
[…] Because the court finds that taxpayer was most likely not materially prejudiced in this proceeding by the department's failure to produce all of the inspection reports, the court declines *Page 17 to strike the assessments against taxpayer as a sanction for the loss or destruction of the copies of the inspection reports seized from taxpayer's store.
ORS 323.510(1) (1995-2003) requires distributors of OTP to submit tobacco product tax payments for the preceding quarter to the department "on or before the last day of January, April, July and October of each year." Each payment is to be accompanied by a return. ORS 323.510 (2) (1995-2003).