DocketNumber: TC 4952.
[…] The department also sought interest on the unpaid taxes and penalties for late filing. (Def's Ex M.) Taxpayer appealed the assessments, with the associated interest and penalties, to the Magistrate Division. *Page 5
(Ptf's Compl at 4.) The Magistrate Division found against taxpayer and taxpayer then appealed to the Regular Division.
"Any person engaged in the business of selling tobacco products in this state who brings, or causes to be brought, into this state from without the state any tobacco products for sale."
ORS 323.500(3)(a) (1995); renumbered ORS 323.500(4)(a) (1997);renumbered ORS 323.500 (7)(a) (2003).7 *Page 6 "Distributors" become liable for the tax at the time the distributor engages in certain specified acts. ORS 323.505 (1). At all times at issue in this case those acts included, among other things:
"Bring[ing], or caus[ing] to be brought, into this state from without the state tobacco products for sale, storage, use, or consumption."
ORS 323.505(1)(a) (1995-2001); renumbered as ORS 323.500(6) (2003).