DocketNumber: TC 4947; 4948; 4949.
[…] (Def's Ex A at 109-10.) The department then issued notices of deficiencies to taxpayer for tax years 1995, 1996, 1999, and 2000. (Ptf's Exs 8-11.)
Prior to trial in the Regular Division, taxpayer paid the deficiencies. (Testimony of Bert Viecelli, Trial, Sept 21, 2010, 10:05.) At trial, taxpayer requested refunds of the amounts paid in addition to his initial refund claims. (Id.)
(2) Was taxpayer subject to additional state personal income tax liability for the tax years 1995, 1996, 1999, and 2000?
(3) Is taxpayer subject to penalties for late filing under ORS 305.992?
Under ORS 314.415(2)(a), "if [taxpayer's] original return is not filed within three years of the due date, excluding extensions, of the return, the department may allow or make a refund only of amounts paid within two years from the date of the filing of the claim for refund." Here, *Page 4 taxpayer filed his original tax returns for the years 1994 through 2000 roughly eight years after the due date for the most recent of those tax returns.