DocketNumber: TC 4947; 4948; 4949.
[…] Likewise, the net operating loss carryovers taken by taxpayer in the taxable years 1995 through 2000 are disallowed insofar as they arose from the deduction claimed by taxpayer in 1994. The department thus did not err in recalculating taxpayer's tax liability for the taxable years 1995 through 2000 and issuing notices *Page 8 of deficiencies to taxpayer for the taxable years 1995, 1996, 1999 and 2000. Consequently, taxpayer is not entitled to refunds of the amounts paid pursuant to the notices of deficiencies.
2. Penalties under ORS 305.992
ORS 305.992(1) provides:
"If any returns required to be filed * * * are not filed for three consecutive years by the due date (including extensions) of the return required for the third consecutive year, there shall be a penalty for each year of 100 percent of the tax liability determined after credits and prepayments for each such year."