DocketNumber: TC-MD 100096D.
[…] ORS 311.206(1)(a) directs that "the additional taxes shall be added to the tax extended against the property on the general property tax roll for the tax year following the current tax year[.]" The additional taxes in this case shall be added to the taxes "extended against the property" on the 2010-11 tax year "general property tax roll" because 2010-11 is the "tax year following the current tax year." ORS 311.206(1)(a). Defendant incorrectly added the additional tax to the wrong tax year.
Defendant's Notice was dated December 21, 2009. ORS 311.208 states that when notice increases the current roll value, the notice "shall: (a) Be mailed prior to December 1 to the last-known address of the person" identified as the "property owner of record or other person claiming to own the property or occupying the property or in possession of the property[.]" There is no evidence that Defendant's letter, which was dated December 21, 2009, was "mailed prior to December 1." ORS 311.208. Defendant's notice failed to meet the statutory notice requirement.