DocketNumber: TC-MD 100096D.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
"In interpreting a statute, the court's task is to discern the intent of the legislature."PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries
(PGE),
Defendant's notice, dated December 21, 2009, stated that the "year of error" was "2009/10" which was also the current tax year. ORS 311.206(1)(a) directs that "the additional taxes shall be added to the tax extended against the property on the general property tax roll for the tax year following the current tax year[.]" The additional taxes in this case shall be added to the taxes "extended against the property" on the 2010-11 tax year "general property tax roll" because 2010-11 is the "tax year following the current tax year." ORS 311.206(1)(a).