DocketNumber: TC 4769.
[…] This it did not do.
5(c). Additional Consideration — Relief From Apparent Conflictof ORS 316.127(3)-(6)
As was discussed in the first order issued in this matter,Crystal I, the individual nonresident shareholders of Crystal, a subchapter S corporation, are considered the taxpayers. The character of their income is determined as if they each realized the item of income from the source from which was realized by Crystal as an S corporation. See ORS 314.734(2). This *Page 26 statutory mandate requires consideration of rules on source of income for nonresident individuals. ORS 316.127 provides such rules. As to intangible property such as the license, ORS 316.127(3) provides:
"Income from intangible personal property, including annuities, dividends, interest and gains from the disposition of intangible personal property, constitutes income derived from sources within this state only to the extent that such income is from property employed in a business, trade, profession or occupation carried on in this state."
(Emphasis added). As can be seen, gain on the disposition of intangible property is considered as derived by a nonresident from Oregon sources to the extent the property is employed in a business in Oregon. Id. Applying that test, the gain on the sale of the FCC license would clearly be Oregon source income, and taxable in Oregon, because the license is property employed in a business in Oregon. See id. Indeed, the license neither was nor could have been employed in any other state.
The apportionment and allocation rules, however, also play a role under ORS 316.127. ORS 316.127(6) provides:
"If a business, trade, profession or occupation is carried on partly within and partly without this state, the determination of net income derived from or connected with sources within this state shall be made by apportionment and allocation under ORS 314.605 to 314.675."18