1,2. Although the department has addressed the underlying substantive rationale that it believes will afford it some relief upon the issuance of a writ, it did not address a threshold question presented by this matter: whether this court may issue such a writ given the posture of the case. As this court has stated, "[m]andamus is an extraordinary remedy."State ex rel D.R. Johnson Lumber Co. v. Dept. of Rev.,14 OTR 186, 190 (1997). Pursuant to ORS chapter 34, this court has discretion to issue a writ of mandamus in certain circumstances arising under the tax laws of this state. ORS34.110 expressly provides, however, that "[t]he writ shall not be issued in any case where there is a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law." The issue central to this matter is whether such a remedy exists. The
court concludes that the department's ordinary right of appeal from a magistrate's decision is such a remedy.