DocketNumber: TC 3808
[…] A house with leaking, thermal pane, aluminum windows; outdated and worn carpeting; no central heating; and inexpensive cabinets, plumbing and lighting fixtures, is not equal to a newly constructed home with hardwood finish, central heating, vinyl windows and new carpeting. On the other hand, taxpayer’s adjustments to her comparable sales appeared to overemphasize some differences. Likewise, taxpayer’s estimates of depreciation seem excessive.
Based on the evidence, the court finds that the real market value of the subject improvements only as of July 1, 1993, was $200,000.
ORS 307.175(1) provides:
“Property equipped with solar, geothermal, wind, water or methane gas energy systems for the purpose of heating, cooling or generating electrical energy shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation in an amount that equals any positive amount obtained by subtracting the real market value of the property as if it were not equipped with such systems, from the real market value of the property so equipped.”
In this case, neither party produced “with” and “without” value evidence as such.