ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT and GRANTING DEFENDANT'S CROSS MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] There appears to be no dispute of material fact.
FACTS
Plaintiff (taxpayer) did not file personal income tax returns for 1991 through 1996 until June 15, 1998. As filed, taxpayer's returns for 1991 and 1992 reported refunds due, which taxpayer carried over as payments on subsequent years. Defendant Department of Revenue (the department) disallowed the refund carryovers and issued assessments. The refund claims were disallowed because the returns were not filed within three years of their due date. ORS 314.415(1)(b)1 states in part:
"No refund shall be allowed or made after three years from the time the return was filed, or two years from the time the tax or a portion thereof was paid, whichever period expires the later, unless before the expiration of such period a claim for refund is filed by the taxpayer in compliance with ORS 305.270, nor shall a refund claimed on an original return be allowed or made in any case unless the return is filed within three years of the due date, excluding extensions, of the return in respect of which the tax might have been credited. If a refund is disallowed for the tax year during which excess tax was paid for any reason set forth in this paragraph, the excess shall not be allowed as a credit against any tax occurring on a return filed for a subsequent year."
(Emphasis added.)
The tax instruction booklets for 1991 and 1992 did not warn taxpayers that there was a three-year limit on refunds. Taxpayer contends that the booklets are misleading, and the department should be estopped from denying his claims for refunds.
ISSUE