DocketNumber: TC-MD 101114D.
[…] Unfortunately, Plaintiff has not met the statutory requirements. Plaintiff's primary use of the subject property is a skate park. The subject property's use for a skate church is an incidental use. The limited number of operating hours devoted solely to public worship and activities related to that purpose is significantly less than the time devoted to operation of a commercial or fee-based skate park. There is no evidence to the contrary. Even the promotion of the skate church focuses on skate product promotions and other non-religious promotions. ORS 307.140 clearly states that "any part of any house of public worship or other additional buildings or property which is kept or *Page 6 used as a store or shop or for any purpose other than those stated in this section shall be assessed and taxed the same as other taxable property." The subject property's primary non-religious use requires that it be "assessed and taxed the same as other taxable property."
IT IS THE DECISION OF THIS COURT that Plaintiffs appeal is denied.
Dated this ___ day of March 2011.