DocketNumber: TC-MD 101114D.
[…] (Def's Ex H at 10.) West stated that the court concluded that Subud Portland's "primary use of the property, which is both religious and charitable, is reasonably necessary for * * * charitable and religious functions and that the property qualifies for property tax exemption under ORS 307.130 and ORS 307.140." (Id. at 13.) Wells testified that Plaintiff is not seeking an exemption for the use of the subject property as charitable. He testified that Plaintiff meets the statutory requirements of ORS 307.140 because the subject property is used for "recreation, administration, charity and it is an essential house of public worship." *Page 4
"``Upon compliance with ORS 307.162, the following property owned or being purchased by religious organizations shall be exempt from taxation: