DocketNumber: TC-MD 111101N
[…] Aerial photos, a field inspection and as Plaintiff reported on this same questionnaire only approximately 3 acres of such use occurs on the subject property. Thus, approximately 4 acres was already not in farm use. “The reason for this disqualification on the approximately 3 acres was because of the issue of qualifying use; that is, does a composing only use as practiced on a portion of this property meet the definition of „current employment‟ as required in ORS 308A.056. “The language in 308A.056(1) states, in part, „farm use means the current employment of land for the primary purpose of obtaining a profit in money by [* * *] (g) preparing, storing or disposing of, by marketing or otherwise, the DECISION TC-MD 111101N 2 products or by-products raised for human or animal use on land described in this section;’ ” (Def‟s Answer at 2 (emphasis in original). Defendant cites a Land Use Board of Appeals ruling, Best Buy in Town, Inc. v.