DocketNumber: TC-MD 111101N
[…] A fact is material only when “under applicable law, [it] might affect the outcome of a case.” Sidhu v. Dept. of Rev.,19 OTR 207
, 212 (2007) (citations omitted). DECISION TC-MD 111101N 4 “Any land that is not within an exclusive farm use zone but that is being used, and has been used for the preceding two years, exclusively for farm use shall qualify for farm use special assessment” upon compliance with certain income and application requirements. ORS 308A.0681 (emphasis added). The definition of “farm use” is provided in ORS 308A.056(1)(g) as “the current employment of land for the primary purpose of obtaining a profit in money by,” amongst other things, “[p]reparing, storing or disposing of, by marketing or otherwise, the products or by-products raised for human or animal use on land described in this section.” Under OAR 150-308A.056(3)(b), “[t]he assessor must consider all requirements of ORS 308A.056 and be convinced that the land is used in a manner that is reasonably designed and intended to obtain a profit in money by accepted farming practices.