DocketNumber: TC-MD 110274N
[…] A. Exception value The value of new property and new improvements is commonly referred to as “exception value”; it “is a term used to identify certain changes to property for the current tax year that result in additions to both [real market value] and [maximum assessed value], and an exception to the typical constitutional and statutory cap of three percent on annual increases to [maximum assessed value].” Banducci v. Douglas County Assessor, TC-MD No 090069C, WL 3706451 at *1 n 4 (Sept. 23, 2010) (internal citations omitted).4 (Emphasis in original). ORS 308.149(5) states, in part: “(a) „New property or new improvements‟ means changes in the value of property as the result of: “(A) New construction, reconstruction, major additions, remodeling, renovation or rehabilitation of property; “* * * * *. “(b) „New property or new improvements‟ does not include changes in value as the result of: /// 4 In Oregon, real property is taxed on the lesser of the property‟s real market value or maximum assessed value. ORS 308.146(2); ORS 308.153(3). When a new improvement is added to property, the maximum assessed value is the sum of the maximum assessed value of the property as if it had not changed and the maximum assessed value of the new improvement. ORS 308.153(1). The maximum assessed value of the new improvement is the product of the amount by which the real market value of the new improvement exceeds the real market value of any retirements, and the ratio of the average maximum assessed value for similar property in the area to the average real market value for similar property in the area. ORS 308.153(1)(b),(2)(a); ORS 308.149 (defining terms used in ORS 308.153(1)(b)). DECISION TC-MD 110274N 6 “(A) General ongoing maintenance and repair; or “(B) Minor construction.”5 “The value of new property or new improvements shall equal the real market value of the new property or new improvements reduced (but not below zero) by the real market value of retirements from the property tax account.” ORS 308.153(2)(a).