DocketNumber: TC-MD 110274N
[…] ORS 308.146(2); ORS 308.153(3). When a new improvement is added to property, the maximum assessed value is the sum of the maximum assessed value of the property as if it had not changed and the maximum assessed value of the new improvement. ORS 308.153(1). The maximum assessed value of the new improvement is the product of the amount by which the real market value of the new improvement exceeds the real market value of any retirements, and the ratio of the average maximum assessed value for similar property in the area to the average real market value for similar property in the area. ORS 308.153(1)(b),(2)(a); ORS 308.149 (defining terms used in ORS 308.153(1)(b)). DECISION TC-MD 110274N 6 “(A) General ongoing maintenance and repair; or “(B) Minor construction.”5 “The value of new property or new improvements shall equal the real market value of the new property or new improvements reduced (but not below zero) by the real market value of retirements from the property tax account.” ORS 308.153(2)(a). Exception value must “exclude factors such as changes in inflation, market demand, and construction codes.” Magno v. Dept. of Rev. (Magno),19 OTR 51
, 63 (2006), citing Hoxie v. Dept. of Rev.,15 OTR 322
, 326 (2001).