DocketNumber: TC-MD 110274N
[…] DECISION TC-MD 110274N 6 “(A) General ongoing maintenance and repair; or “(B) Minor construction.”5 “The value of new property or new improvements shall equal the real market value of the new property or new improvements reduced (but not below zero) by the real market value of retirements from the property tax account.” ORS 308.153(2)(a). Exception value must “exclude factors such as changes in inflation, market demand, and construction codes.” Magno v. Dept. of Rev. (Magno),19 OTR 51
, 63 (2006), citing Hoxie v. Dept. of Rev.,15 OTR 322
, 326 (2001). ORS 308.205(1) defines real market value as “the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm‟s-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year.” ORS 308.205(2) states, in part, that the real market value of property “shall be determined by methods and procedures in accordance with rules adopted by the Department of Revenue * * *.” The three approaches of value that must be considered are: (1) the cost approach; (2) the sales comparison approach; and (3) the income approach. OAR 150–308.205–(A)(2)(a); Allen v. Dept. of Rev.,17 OTR 248
, 252 (2003).