DocketNumber: TC-MD 101182C
[…] For these reasons, Defendant contends that the assessments should be upheld. II. ANALYSIS The issue in this case is whether three disputed items – packaging for tobacco, exclusivity agreement fees, and promotional fees – are part of the cost of tobacco, and therefore, subject to tax. Oregon imposes a tax on the distribution of tobacco products in the state. ORS 323.505(1).2 “The tax shall be imposed on a distributor at the time the distributor distributes tobacco products.” Id. (emphasis added). The amount of tax imposed is “[s]ixty-five percent of the wholesale sales price of all tobacco products that are not cigars.” ORS 323.505(2)(b).