DocketNumber: TC-MD 101182C
[…] Because the court is not to “insert what has been omitted,” there is a strong inference that the legislature did not intend to impose a tax on items other than the tobacco, such as packaging and exclusivity or promotional fees. DECISION TC-MD 101182C 9 The inference becomes even stronger upon an examination of the context of the relevant provisions. In addition to the text, “[t]he court considers the context of the statutory provision at issue, which includes other provisions of the same statute and other related statutes.” PGE,317 Or at 611
(citations omitted). ORS 323.505(2)(a) states that a tax shall be imposed on the “wholesale sales price of cigars, but not to exceed 50 cents per cigar[.]” (Emphasis added.) ORS 323.505(4) states that “[n]o tobacco product shall be subject to the tax if the base product or other intermediate form thereof has previously been taxed under this section.” (Emphasis added.)