DocketNumber: TC-MD 101182C
[…] ORS 323.505(2)(b). “Tobacco products” means: “cigars, cheroots, stogies, periques, granulated, plug cut, crimp cut, ready rubbed and other smoking tobacco, snuff, snuff flour, cavendish, plug and twist tobacco, fine-cut and other chewing tobaccos, shorts, refuse scraps, clippings, cuttings and sweepings of tobacco and other kinds and forms of tobacco, prepared in such manner as to be suitable for chewing or smoking in a pipe or otherwise, or both for chewing and smoking, but shall not include cigarettes as defined in ORS 323.010.” ORS 323.500(13).3 “Wholesale sales price” means “the price paid for untaxed tobacco products to or on behalf of a seller by a purchaser of the untaxed tobacco products.” ORS 323.500(15). To interpret a statute, the court‟s goal is to discern the legislative intent. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries (PGE),317 Or 606
, 610,859 P2d 1143