DocketNumber: TC-MD 101182C
[…] The 2007 edition of the ORS is applicable to the 2008 quarters. Because the relevant statutes were unchanged between these two editions, all references to the ORS are to 2007. DECISION TC-MD 101182C 6 (requiring submission of a return and payment of tax to the department). The threshold question is whether Plaintiff is a “distributor” who “distribute[d] tobacco” during the time period at issue. “Distribute” and “distributor” are defined in ORS 323.500, which states, in pertinent part: “(6) „Distribute” means: “(a) Bringing, or causing to be brought, into this state from without this state tobacco products for sale, storage, use or consumption; “* * * * * “(c) Shipping or transporting tobacco products to retail dealers in this state, to be sold, stored, used or consumed by those retail dealers; “(d) Storing untaxed tobacco products in this state that are intended to be for sale, use or consumption in this state; [or] “(e) Selling untaxed tobacco products in this state[.] “* * * * * “(7) „Distributor‟ means: “(a) Any person engaged in the business of selling tobacco products in this