DocketNumber: TC-MD 111074D
[…] ORS 316.127(6). ORS 316.127 indicates that some nonresident income is subject to apportionment or allocation. Income as used in this statute is divided into two categories: business and nonbusiness. ORS 314.610. Nonbusiness income is not “income arising from transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer’s trade or business.” See ORS 314.610(1), (5) (explaining that all income that is not business income is nonbusiness income). Certain specifically enumerated nonbusiness income is subject to allocation. ORS 314.625. A nonresident’s nonbusiness income subject to allocation is limited to “[r]ents and royalties from real or tangible personal property, capital gains,[3] interest, dividends, patent or copyright royalties, or prizes awarded by the Oregon State Lottery[.]” ORS 314.625; ORS 316.127. Income derived by exercising stock options is not included in the specifically enumerated list of nonbusiness income that can be 3 The Oregon Tax Court has previously held that stock options are not capital assets but property rights, stating “[t]he option granted to