DocketNumber: TC-MD 111074D
[…] McBroom,14 OTR at 242
. DECISION TC-MD 111074D 4 allocated. See ORS 314.625. The court must apply the statute as written. ORS 174.010 provides, in pertinent part: “In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.” (Emphasis added.)