DocketNumber: TC-MD 111074D
[…] Ballard v. Dept. of Rev.,13 OTR 201
, 204 (1994). A tax is imposed on all income of nonresidents that is “derived from or connected with sources within this state.” ORS 316.127(6). ORS 316.127 indicates that some nonresident income is subject to apportionment or allocation. Income as used in this statute is divided into two categories: business and nonbusiness. ORS 314.610. Nonbusiness income is not “income arising from transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer’s trade or business.” See ORS 314.610(1), (5) (explaining that all income that is not business income is nonbusiness income). Certain specifically enumerated nonbusiness income is subject to allocation.