DocketNumber: TC-MD 111074D
[…] (1995) (quoting Burke, 504 US at 248, 112 S Ct at 1867) (internal quotations omitted) (superseded on other grounds by statute, The Small Business Protection Act of 1996, Pub L No 104-188 §1605, 110 Stat 1838). “The entire taxable income of a resident of this state is the federal taxable income of the resident * * *.” ORS 316.048. With respect to Oregon’s ability to tax the gross income of a nonresident, the legislature enacted the following provision: “The taxable income for a full-year nonresident individual is adjusted gross income attributable to sources within this state determined under ORS 316.127[.]” ORS 316.130(1). ORS 316.127, titled “Income of nonresident from Oregon sources,” provides, in relevant part: “(1) The adjusted gross income of a nonresident derived from sources within this state is the sum of the following: (a) The net amount of items of income * * * entering into the nonresident’s federal adjusted gross income that are derived from or connected with sources in this state * * *. “* * * * * “(2) Items of income * * * derived from or connected with sources within this state are those items attributable to: DECISION TC-MD 111074D 3 “* * * * * “(b) A * * * profession or occupation carried on in this state[.] “* * * * * “(6) If a business, trade, profession or