Swor personally applied for the fellowship grant. Defendant also disagrees that Plaintiffs provided proof of the housing expenses for the years in question. Defendant request[s] Plaintiffs provide the additional information as outlined on the attached Request for Information.” At the case management conference held on August 27, 2012, Plaintiff (Charles D. Swor) stated that on August 21, 2012, he faxed 38 pages in response to Defendant’s information request. DECISION TC-MD 120594D 1 ORS 314.425(1)(2011) states in pertinent part that taxpayers must be ready to produce “any books, papers, records or memoranda bearing upon [any] matter required to be included in the return[.]” Even though Plaintiffs’ “arguments * * * made in this case were no different from the ones * * * made in [their] initial appeal with” Defendant, Defendant requested substantiation in support of Plaintiffs’ arguments. Plaintiffs had adequate substantiation.