DocketNumber: TC-MD 111066C
[…] Because Plaintiff leases the property from Ochsner, Plaintiff must satisfy the requirements of ORS 307.112, a statute extending property tax exemption to qualifying entities that lease or sublease property from taxable owners, provided the organization has been “granted exemption or the right to claim exemption for any of its property under ORS 307.130 * * *.” Among the requirements for lessee is that they use the property “in the manner, if any, required by law for the exemption” and that the parties “expressly agree[] within the lease * * * agreement that the rent payable by the institution * * * has been established to reflect the savings