DocketNumber: TC-MD 220406R
[…] Defendant disputes whether the trees actually on the subject property are of a “marketable species[.]” See ORS 321.257(2). Specifically, Defendant argues hardwood species, including those which primarily grow upon the subject property—madrone and oak—are not marketable. Although Plaintiffs acknowledge hardwoods are worth less than conifers, Plaintiffs argue hardwoods are still “marketable” for purposes of ORS 321.257(2). “Trees of a marketable species may vary in different areas in western Oregon and may change as the utilization of forest trees changes. The size, age, location, quality and condition of trees do not necessarily determine marketable species.” ORS 321.257(2). Whether or not trees are of a “marketable” species is a determination up to the State Forester, as is described in OAR 629-610-0050(1). Sanok v. Klamath Cty. Assessor, TC-MD 050854C,2006 WL 3053313